8214 Posts in 801 Topics - by 660 Members - Latest Member: Alersik

Author Topic: Black screen skyworld  (Read 1524 times)

Offline grommin

  • Citizen
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Black screen skyworld
« on: August 15, 2011, 09:57:08 pm »
I have the aether mod and when i went into the skyworld i got a black screen and get it everytime i got to the server. if u ccould do something about this and reset my avatars position that would be great.

Offline darthrax

  • Owner
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • Karma: +74/-12
    • View Profile
    • Infinium
Re: Black screen skyworld
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2011, 01:36:05 am »
Please try the server with an unmodded client. Backup your .minecraft directory and re-download the game. login and try the skyworlds.
Post your results here...


Offline grommin

  • Citizen
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen skyworld
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2011, 05:22:40 am »
Please try the server with an unmodded client. Backup your .minecraft directory and re-download the game. login and try the skyworlds.
Post your results here...

I cant find the dam reply button D: and i didnt do any of that stuff and it fixed itself. :D and now instead of aether mod im using pokemod :D you gota try it. its fun :D.
p.s. I HATE U META-INF FOLDER

Offline pineapplepro

  • Citizen
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +1/-21
  • I Liek Pineapples
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen skyworld
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2011, 06:19:10 am »
lol are you using the POKEBALL mod or the POKEMON mod :D

Offline darthrax

  • Owner
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • Karma: +74/-12
    • View Profile
    • Infinium
Re: Black screen skyworld
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2011, 04:26:07 pm »
There are no client mods required to go to the skylands on this server. It works perfectly with the default client.


Offline The_Ms

  • Mod
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 367
  • Karma: +50/-45
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen skyworld
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2011, 05:30:17 pm »
I had that problem too. I uninstalled Aether, works perfectly now. I miss aether tho :(